OSKAR HANSEN – OPENING MODERNISM

  • OSKAR HANSEN – OPENING MODERNISM

OSKAR HANSEN – OPENING MODERNISM is the first international conference devoted to the oeuvre of Oskar Hansen (1922-2005), architect, artist and educator affiliated with the milieu of Team 10, which acquired seminal importance to post-war modernist architecture.

Gathering outstanding researchers in art and architecture history, the conference provides a platform to investigate anew selected aspects of Hansen’s practice – position it among the work of other Central-Eastern European architects connected with Team 10; discuss designs that merge architecture and the media; and last but not least, depart from investigations into his teaching activity at Warsaw’s Academy of Fine Arts in order to enquire if a Hansen’s tradition exists in visual arts.

The conference inaugurates a research and exhibition project run in collaboration with the Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona (MACBA) and the Bergen School of Architecture. The initiative embraces meetings devoted to Oskar and Zofia Hansen, symposium and architectural workshop, among other activities, and two publications (post-conference release prepared in collaboration with the Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation and the book Team 10 East, elaborating on one of the concepts outlined during the conference panels). The project culminates with an exhibition embracing Oskar Hansen’s practice at the Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, due to open in July 2014.

Conference organised with the financial support of Island, Liechtenstein and Norway within the European Economic Area Financial Mechanism.

Participants:

Claire Bishop, Tamara Bjažić Klarin, David Crowley, Tomasz Fudala, Jola Gola, Svein Hatloy, Dirk van den Heuvel, Bartomeu Marí, Ákos Moravánszky, Maroje Mrduljaš, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Joan Ockman, Grzegorz Piątek, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, Felicity D. Scott, Karol Sienkiewicz, Łukasz Stanek, Andrzej Szczerski, Mark Wasiuta, Axel J. Wieder, Łukasz Wojciechowski

JUNE 6 (THURSDAY)

10.00 Opening of the conference
Joanna Mytkowska (Director, Museum of Modern Art in Warsaw)
Bartomeu Mari (Director, MACBA)
Sixten Rahlff (Rector, Bergen School of Architecture)


TEAM 10 EAST

10.30-10.45 Introduction, chairman: Dirk van den Heuvel, TU Delft
10.45-11.15 Łukasz Stanek, CASVA Washington D.C., Team 10 East
11.20-11.50 Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, Yale University, Theses on Form: Oskar Hansen and Le Carré Bleu group
11.55-12.25 Ákos Moravánszky, ETH Zürich, Opening Space for the Great Number: Károly Polónyi in the peripheries
12.30-13.00 Tamara Bjažić Klarin, Croatian Museum of Architecture, Maroje Mrduljaš, University of Zagreb, Yugoslavia encounters Team 10
13.00-13.30 Discussion
13.30-14.30 Lunch break

ARCHITECT & THE STATE

14.30-14.45 Introduction, chairman: Łukasz Wojciechowski, Jednostka Architektury
14.45-15.15 Joan Ockman, University of Pennsylvania, Open Form in a Cold War Context
15.20-15.50 Andrzej Szczerski, Jagiellonian University, LSC – or what is the city?
15.55-16.25 Svein Hatloy, Bergen School of Architecture, Open Form Coping with the Great Number. My Teaching in Norway and China
16.30-17.00 Grzegorz Piątek, Centrum Architektury, People's Poland Don Quixote
17.00-17.30 Discussion

18.00-20.00 Szumin Conversation – film by Hans Ulrich Obrist

 
JUNE 7 (FRIDAY) 

ARCHITECTURE / MEDIA

10.30-10.45 Introduction, chairman: Bartomeu Mari, MACBA
10.45-11.15 Felicity D. Scott, Columbia University, Space Educates
11.20-11.50 Mark Wasiuta, Columbia University, Experimental Radio System
11.55-12.25 David Crowley, Royal College of Art, Walking with Hansen
12.30-13.00 Tomasz Fudala, Museum of Modern Art in Warsaw, Architects on the margins. Architecture of Display as Architects' Field of Activity in art institutions in 1950s and 1960s
13.00-13.30 Discussion
13.30-14.30 Lunch break

DIDACTICAL INSTRUMENTS

14.30-14.45 Introduction, chairwoman: Claire Bishop, CUNY
14.45-15.15 Jola Gola, Museum of the Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw, Oskar Hansen's Didactics
15.20-15.50 Karol Sienkiewicz, Vancouver, Testing Open Form. Idea Lasting Through Generations
15.55-16.25 Axel J. Wieder, Arnolfini Museum, Bristol, Open Form and experimental film
16.25-17.30 Discussion
17.30 Closing the conference

See also: